The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat are your favorite record albums?
Last edited Wed Jan 30, 2019, 05:01 PM - Edit history (3)
Here are my favorites
1) "Sgt. Pepper" - The Beatles
2) "Tea for the Tillerman" - Cat Stevens
3) "Tommy" (1969) - The Who
4) "American Beauty" - The Grateful Dead
5) "Hand Sown..Home Grown" - Linda Ronstadt
6) "Stonedhenge" - Ten Years After
7) "Unhalfbricking" - Fairport Convention
8) "The Doors" - The Doors
9) "Abbey Road" - The Beatles
10) "Eagles" - The Eagles
11) "Muswell Hillbillies" - The Kinks
12) "Willie & the Poorboys" - CCR
13) "For Everyman" - Jackson Browne
14) "The Adventures of Panama Red" - New Riders of the Purple Sage
15) "Exile on Main Street" - The Rolling Stones
walkingman
(7,706 posts)Beatles - Abbey Road
Sopwith Camel - The Miraculous Hump Returns from the Moon
John Lennon - Imagine
CSNY - Déjà Vu
War - The World is a Ghetto
Santana - Abraxas
Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Curtis Mayfield - Superfly
Stones - Exile on Main St.
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)I especially love their first album "Sopwith Camel" which had these great songs:
- "Hello, Hello"
- "Postcard from Jamaica"
- "Little Orphan Annie"
- Saga of the Low Down Let Down"
walkingman
(7,706 posts)red dog 1
(27,935 posts)Last edited Tue Jan 29, 2019, 07:45 PM - Edit history (1)
at the Fillmore Auditorium, and sometimes at the Avalon Ballroom as well.
TwistOneUp
(1,020 posts)walkingman
(7,706 posts)gelsdorf
(240 posts)1) The White Album The Beatles
2) Exile On Main Street Rolling Stones
3) CSN 1969 debut Crosby, Stills and Nash
4) Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd
5) Tonight's The Night Neil Young
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)I think "Exile On Main Street" is the Stones' best album.
NurseJackie
(42,862 posts)gelsdorf
(240 posts)walkingman
(7,706 posts)geardaddy
(24,933 posts)and The Vibrators
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,232 posts).....are any of those actual real albums?
yonder
(9,686 posts)I'm not sure what the prize is but hands down, that's the most remarkable album cover art collection I've ever seen in one place, at one time.
Not good, but definitely remarkable. The "Joyce" album looks disturbingly familiar. Maybe the "Prancercise Lady"?
OilemFirchen
(7,143 posts)"The Real Thing" - Taj Mahal
"It's Too Late to Stop Now" - Van Morrison
"Live in London" - Leonard Cohen
"Genesis Revisited" - Steve Hackett
"In Concert with the Danish National Concert Orchestra and Choir" - Procol Harum
cachukis
(2,286 posts)Quadrophenia - The Who
Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel
Apostrophe - Frank Zappa
My Fair Lady - Lerner and Lowe 1956 Recording
The London Sessions Howlin Wolf - Howlin Wolf w/ Eric Clapton, Hubert Sumlin et al
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)cachukis
(2,286 posts)Arduous. Could throw in so many more, but the given was five. You walk up to the plate and have to get on base with basically five pitches. Then you lose control. If you're good, you walk. If you're great you homer. Mostly you hit a pop fly. I took my at bat. There will be others.
Layla - Derek and the Dominoes
Allman brothers at the Filmore - Allman Brothers
Eagles - Hotel California
American Beauty - Dead
Back in Black - AC/DC
I also have adored forever - John Barleycorn Must Die - Traffic
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)Unlike "The Dude" I love The Eagles, especially their first album. "Eagles" which has "Take it Easy" and "Peaceful Easy Feeling"
As of August 20, 2018, their compilation album:
"Their Greatest Hits, 1971-1975" surpassed Michael Jackson's "Thriller"
as the best-selling album of all time. (NPR)
emulatorloo
(44,274 posts)The Beatles (White Album) - The Beatles
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
So Long, Astoria - The Ataris
Duran Duran (The Wedding Album) - Duran Duran
Battle Born - The Killers
Ask me tomorrow, I bet I would have a different list
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)It is a truly great album.
The first album I ever bought was "Surfin' Safari"
emulatorloo
(44,274 posts)but so glad I finally opened my ears
ADX
(1,622 posts)...because my list is subject to change depending on various factors like mood, day of the week, etc.
Anyway, here are today's selections, in no particular order:
1. Led Zeppelin - "Physical Graffiti"
2. Jimi Hendrix - "Band Of Gypsys"
3. Bad Brains - "Quickness"
4. Stanley Clarke - "Stanley Clarke"
5. Rage Against The Machine - "Evil Empire"
6. Soundgarden - "Badmotorfinger"
7. Earth, Wind, and Fire - "Gratitude"
8. Funkadelic - "Hardcore Jollies"
9. Return To Forever - "Hymn Of The Seventh Galaxy"
10.Queen - "A Night At The Opera"
Yeah, I know that's ten but fuck it...
ETA: since the number of entries has been revised, here are 10 more:
11. Wu Tang Clan - "Enter The 36 Chambers"
12. Public Enemy - "It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back"
13. A Tribe Called Quest - "The Low End Theory"
14. Primus - "Frizzle Fry"
15. Steely Dan - "Aja"
16. Black Uhuru - "Chill Out"
17. Bob Marley - "Survival"
18. Fishbone - "The Reality Of My Surroundings"
19. Helmet - "Meantime"
20. Sevendust - "Animosity"
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)Mine is "Crazy Little Thing Called Love"
ADX
(1,622 posts)...It's a sonic masterpiece, even more so than "Bohemian Rhapsody". Listen to it through a good pair of headphones and you'll be amazed.
Second favorite: "Sheer Heart Attack"...
I love Queen, and I miss Freddie.
He died way too young (45)
Ohiogal
(32,196 posts)Have you seen Bohemian Rhapsody?
I think Ive watched Freddie s Live Aid performance more than any other video on You Tube. I thought Id read that it was voted best live performance by a rock band of all time. (by whom, Im not sure). He is just mesmerizing.
lynintenn
(657 posts)I do think it is one of the best performances I have ever seen. My whole family , including two teenagers, sang Radio GaGa all the way home. The vocals and composition on Somebody to Love are fantastic.
Ohiogal
(32,196 posts)Just amazing. He reaches everyone in that crowd no matter how far away they are from the stage.
IADEMO2004
(5,580 posts)Ohiogal
(32,196 posts)Id have to go with either Under Pressure or Hammer to Fall.
Or Somebody to Love.
malchickiwick
(1,474 posts)Queen II is certainly some of their best work, and largely unknown, at least when I was younger.
asiliveandbreathe
(8,203 posts)Thriller - M Jackson...Hotel California - Eagles....Gaucho - Steely Dan....the list by others for sure....I am going to Bookmark as reference for playing on Google Home..I can never remember ALL the names....
Thanks for the discussion....
ADX
(1,622 posts)...Steely Dan's "Aja" is superlative addition...
asiliveandbreathe
(8,203 posts)I was at Elton Johns Farewell Tour Yellow Brick Road - this past Saturday night, at Gila River Arena in Glendale AZ - it was crazy amazing, awesome, and thoughts crossed our mind - will we ever see anything like him again...
ADX
(1,622 posts)...By the way, speaking of Elton:
https://screenrant.com/rocketman-movie-2019-elton-john-trailer/
asiliveandbreathe
(8,203 posts)So many others...
tks for the heads up re: Movie..good info...Here is AZCentral write up on Farewell Tour....with pics....
https://www.azcentral.com/story/entertainment/music/2019/01/27/elton-john-farewell-yellow-brick-road-tour-emotional-goodbye/2646731002/
ADX
(1,622 posts)...I saw Elton perform in the '80's and he's a certified legend.
peacefreak2.0
(1,023 posts)Blood on the Tracks--Bob Dylan
Tapestry--Carole King
Blue--Joni Mitchell
Rear View Mirror--Townes VanZandt
Poetic Champions Compose--Van Morrison
CTyankee
(63,926 posts)So far away, such a lovely song...sad...
MaryMagdaline
(6,859 posts)Cheviteau
(383 posts)Here's my two:
Blood on the Tracks -- Dylan
Second Childhood -- Phoebe Snow
peacefreak2.0
(1,023 posts)Cheviteau
(383 posts)That you are.
wcast
(595 posts)Too many good album choices above so Im only listing one. This is an album with no bad songs, even on the B side.
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)He was great in "Leap of Faith" with Steve Martin, Debra Winger, Liam Neeson & Lolita Davidovich.
Meatloaf played "Hoover"
if you haven't seen it, you should.
It's a great film!
Docreed2003
(16,905 posts)Harker
(14,138 posts)Docreed2003
(16,905 posts)Harker
(14,138 posts)Truly a mighty presence, and pivotal part.
wcast
(595 posts)I did see him in Black Dog as a villain with Patrick Swayze!
BigmanPigman
(51,672 posts)Hoyt
(54,770 posts)Byrds Notorious Byrd Brothers
Crosby Stills Nash First Album
Gene Clark White Light
Mandolin Orange Wildfire
Flying Burrito Brothers Gilded Palace of Sin
yonder
(9,686 posts)A departure from their previous work, all around excellent and before it's time. I've got to think that folks responsible for some of that subsequent California sound started taking notes after both that and Sweetheart of the Rodeo.
1. Highway 61 Revisited--Bob Dylan
2. Layla--Derek and the Dominos
3. Joshua Tree--U2
4. Alchemy--Dire Straits
5. Automatic for the People--REM
Alpeduez21
(1,759 posts)shanny
(6,709 posts)and had those tapes on a continuous loop...
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)that place, and told friends that he wanted to be cremated there after he died.
The Joshua Tree Inn rents out the "Gram Parsons Suite"...where he stayed when he died.
shanny
(6,709 posts)Thanks.
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)You ever see "Grand Theft Parsons"? Great movie about his road manager stealing his body to put to rest at Joshua Tree.
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)He got a hearse and went to where the body was, (posing as a funeral home guy), drove out to Joshua Tree, poured gas on the body, and set it on fire.
He got off light...only had to pay a $300 fine.
Keith Richards was very distraught over Gram Parsons' death..they were close friends. and Parsons used to hang out with the Stones a lot.
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)Going into the courthouse in the very last scene. Great flick!
El Supremo
(20,365 posts)Dark Side of the Moon
Tea for the Tillerman
Wish You Were Here
The Three Tenors
Tres Hombres
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)And Pink Floyd was a truly great band!
Alpeduez21
(1,759 posts)Mo' Roots Taj Mahal
Appetite for Destruction Guns 'n'Roses
Bohemian Rhapsody Queen
New Sensations Lou Reed
'77 Talking Heads
Never Mind the Bullocks Sex Pistols
Bat out of Hell Meatloaf
Zeppelin IV Led Zeppelin
Exodus Bob Marley and the Wailers
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)The Figment
(494 posts)Emerson, Lake and Palmer...Welcome Back My Friends 1973 3 record live set
Nectar...Remember the Future
Grateful Dead...Europe 72
Alan Parsons Project...I Robot
Scorpions...Virgin Killer
Kraftwerk...Autobahn
Uriah Heep...Demons and Wizards
Pink Floyd...Meddle
Docreed2003
(16,905 posts)"Revolver"- The Beatles
"Nevermind"- Nirvana
"Live at Folsom Prison"- Johnny Cash
"Southeastern"- Jason Isbell
"King of the Delta Blues"- Robert Johnson
(Five is tough...I'll kick myself in a few when I think of others)
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)Glamrock
(11,803 posts)Exile On Main St. - Stones
Amorica - Black Crowes
Spilt Milk - Jellyfish
Animals - Floyd
Abbey Road - Beatles
Of course, ask me tomorrow and it probably changes....
Docreed2003
(16,905 posts)Glamrock
(11,803 posts)Telling ya man, seperated at birth.
redstateblues
(10,565 posts)"Sweet Baby James" James Taylor
"Allman Brothers Live At The Fillmore" Allman Brothers
"Revolver" The Beatles
"Are You Experienced" Jimi Hendrix
"Yellow Brick Road" Elton John- "Funeral For A Friend" is a masterpiece
ZZenith
(4,136 posts)If that song ever comes on you better believe I will drop whatever I am doing and listen wholeheartedly.
I love Sad Beauty in all its forms.
MaryMagdaline
(6,859 posts)2. Harvest -Neil Young
3. Whats Going ON -Marvin Gaye
4. EMMA LOu Harris - At the Ryman
5. Yellow Moon - Neville brothers
madamesilverspurs
(15,821 posts)"Wildflowers" -- Judy Collins
.
Glorfindel
(9,747 posts)Judy Collins is in a class by herself.
Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
MaryMagdaline This message was self-deleted by its author.
MissMillie
(38,611 posts)"Whatever" - Aimee Mann
"Graceland" - Paul Simon
"Storyville" - Robbie Robertson
"Tapestry" - Carole King
"Days of Future Passed" - Moody Blues
Ohiogal
(32,196 posts)rampartc
(5,458 posts)my fave (this week) in search of the lost chord
i love all the albums and have seen them in concert many times sunce 1969 or so.
NeoGreen
(4,031 posts)...
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)and so are "Tapestry" and "Days if Future Past"
underpants
(183,043 posts)Radiohead OK Computer - when I need to relax
Game Theory Lolita Nation - the re-release updated the drums. Regardless of that it is a masterwork.
Let's Active - anything Mitch Easter, sign me up -- snuck that in. 😁
Cracker (formerly Camper Van Beethoven) is an annual birthday listen
Graceland is the best mainstream album I've ever heard.
REM - doesn't matter. It's REM and everything else as a friend once said about me. They really peaked AFTER their "peak". Enjoy.
JCMach1
(27,591 posts)Muddy, messy, introspective, magical
underpants
(183,043 posts)Look at his shoes...look at her hands
"Good advices"
My life experience has held that up.
Green Grow the Rushes is as beautiful a song as Flowers of Guatemala
brush
(53,978 posts)Live at the Regal, B.B. King
Abraxis, Santana
Best of the Four Tops, The Four Tops
Forest Flower, Charles Lloyd
Places and Spaces, Donald Byrd
Quiet Storm, Smokey Robinson
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)Then: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis band, "Live at the Village Vanguard"
Dizzy Gillespie, *Something Old, Something New"
Oliver Nelson, "Blues and the Abstract Truth"
Bill Evans, "Conversations With Myself"
klook
(12,174 posts)... and a DU heart for you as a thank-you!!
I didn't chime in on this thread because I have too many favorites to even begin to narrow it down to five, but your selection includes some strong contenders for me. Miles Smiles and Miles in the Sky were the two records that got me truly hooked on jazz.
Conversations with Myself is wonderful both as a document of Bill Evans's genius, but also as a fascinating experiment in music, psychology, and the art of recording.
Blues and the Abstract Truth belongs, for "Stolen Moments" alone. Such beauty in sonic form! Amazing.
The Thad Jones/Mel Lewis album you cite and Dizzy's Something Old, Something New are not familiar to me, although I love a number of other recordings by each!
Two other big band records I love are Tales of a Courtesan by the Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band -- featuring the incredible Basie-esque workout, "Road Time Shuffle" -- and Africa/Brass by John Coltrane (with Eric Dolphy's brilliant arrangements). Well, and then there's Crystals by Sam Rivers, Living Time by George Russell (with another somewhat experimental outing by Bill Evans), The Spirits Of Our Ancestors by Randy Weston, I Hate To Sing and Big Band Theory by Carla Bley, Mingus Ah Um by Charles Mingus, Sing Along with Basie by the Count Basie Orchestra with Lambert Hendricks & Ross, The Individualism of Gil Evans, The Thelonious Monk Orchestra at Town Hall (with Hall Overton's swinging arrangements), Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath: Live at Willisau, Atlantis by Sun Ra And His Astro Infinity Arkestra, Jazz Underground: Live at Smalls (featuring the fantastic "Hexophony" by the Jason Lindner Big Band), and....
Oh wow, and these are just some of my favorite big band recordings! And just in the jazz realm!! I honestly think I would have trouble limiting my favorites to just 50, let alone five. But thank you for taking up the challenge and listing your choices -- and for prodding me to remember some of mine!
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...I really appreciate the heart... ...and the music you mentioned. I have heard every album you mention, and love them all... As you say--there are too many for any list, five or fifty. But if you've never heard Gary Burton's *A Genuine Tong Funeral*, get that, because it would have been #6 on my list...
klook
(12,174 posts)with even more big band favorites! Arggh, an embarrassment of riches!
Thanks for the tip on Gary Burton's A Genuine Tong Funeral -- I have some other stuff by him (most notably Matchbook, wonderful duets with Oregon's guitarist, Ralph Towner), but not the one you mentioned.
Cheers and happy listening!
elleng
(131,412 posts)Moostache
(9,897 posts)Prince - sign o' the times
U2 - Achtung Baby
The Who - Who's Next
Grateful Dead - American Beauty
Pearl Jam - 10
ailsagirl
(22,909 posts)You asked!
Of course I like other bands (The Who, Kinks, etc.) but no one can hold a candle to the Beatles.
SeattleVet
(5,485 posts)1. Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds. I have this one on vinyl, CD, a German version (narrated by Kurd Jurgens - the English version is narrated by Richard Burton), MP3, and a high-quality remastered vinyl. My sister turned me on to it many years ago, and I still keep it in regular rotation. If you have never heard it, you need to!
2. Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention - "Freak Out"
3. Blind Faith - "Blind Faith"
4. Cream - "Wheels of Fire"
5. Big Brother and the Holding Company - "Cheap Thrills"
The Fugs - "It Crawled Into my Hand, Honest" and "Santa Claus, Rooftop Junkie"
Blue Cheer - "Vincebus Eruptum" (Best version EVER of 'Summertime Blues')
Jaime Brockett - "Remember the Wind and the Rain" (Contains the amazing stoner talking blues "Ballad of the USS Titanic"
Crosby, Stills, and Nash - "CSN"
Janis Joplin - "Box of Pearls"
Dave Brubeck - "Take Five"
Jimi Hendrix Experience Box Set
Canned Heat
Jefferson Airplane - "2400 Fulton Street"
Frank Zappa - "Uncle Meat", "Joe's Garage",
Woodstock (Original, and II)
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)FuzzyRabbit
(1,970 posts)"Allman brothers at the Filmore" - Allman Brothers
"Dark Side of the Moon" - Pink Floyd
"Happy Trails" - Quicksilver Messenger Service
"The Byrds Greatest Hits" - The Byrds (of course)
"Santana" - Santana
DBoon
(22,430 posts)Radio Ethiopia - Patti Smith
Station to Station - Bowie
Wild Gift - X
Buzz or Howl - Minutemen
Red - Black Uhuru
Ohiogal
(32,196 posts)Two of my faves I havent seen mentioned
Moondance and Tupelo Honey Van Morrison
The Yes Album Yes
I guess thats 3 ...
(edit). Absolutely must mention Whos Next. Love it, Love it.
Dark Side of the Moon.
Days of Future Passed, Moody Blues.
MissMillie
(38,611 posts).
FiveGoodMen
(20,018 posts)For Van Morrison, I'd recommend The Healing Game if you haven't already got it. Great songs and one of the best-sounding albums I've ever heard.
For Yes, I'd push anything up through Relayer.
And yup, for the Who, definitely Who's Next!
Heartstrings
(7,349 posts)Rubber Soul......Beatles
Unplugged...Eric Clapton
Brothers in Arms....Dire Straits
God Shuffled his Feet...Crash Test Dummies
Wilder Mind...Mumford and Sons
Tikki
(14,565 posts)KRLA/King of the Wheels (1965)....Bobby Fuller Four
Favorite song...Never To Be Forgotten
Electric Music for the Mind and Body(1967)....Country Joe and the Fish
Favorite song...Not So Sweet Martha Lorraine
RAMONES (1976)...RAMONES
Favorite song...Havana Affair
Los Angeles.(1980)..... X
Favorite song...Adult Books
Order of Operation (2014)..Ausmuteants/Living in the Party Zone (2016)..P.U.F.F.
Favorite song...Freedom of Information Favorite song...Der Tod Ist Ein Mullmann
Tikki
lkinwi
(1,477 posts)Running on Empty- Jackson Browne
Bat Out of Hell- Meatloaf
Breakfast in America- Supertramp
Divine Miss M- Bette Midler
The Cars- The Cars
Eagles- Their Greatest Hits
Colors of the Day- Judy Collins
spooky3
(34,529 posts)Commenter said, this music came out 40 years ago but it still sounds like the future.
I also like several of my old INXS albums.
Gumboot
(531 posts)Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
Joni Mitchell - Ladies of The Canyon
Teenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern Britain
Gene Clark - No Other
Neil Young - Ragged Glory
The Sundays - Reading, Writing and Arithmetic
Yeah, I know that's six, but like many other folks on here, I could pick five different ones every day of the month!
eppur_se_muova
(36,317 posts)Toshiko Akiyoshi/Lew Tabackin Big Band, "Road Time"
ditto, "Insights"
Maynard Ferguson, "Live at Jimmy's" (aka MFHorn 4&5)
Don Ellis, "Tears of Joy"
Don Ellis, "Live in India"
klook
(12,174 posts)"Road Time" is the live one, right? I love that part where the audience members are clapping and singing along with "Road Time Shuffle"!! What fun -- I would have been doing the same.
See my post elsewhere in this thread for more of my jazz faves.
eppur_se_muova
(36,317 posts)though some of the tracks were released on 'highlights' CDs. Love the longer-play numbers on the LPs, they really need to release a two-disc CD set to do it justice.
CaptainTruth
(6,619 posts)Led Zeppelin IV
World Entertainment War - Give Too Much
Todd Rundgren - Healing
Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime
King's X - Gretchen Goes to Nebraska
Then an assortment of Montrose, Judas Priest, Jeff Beck, Breaking Benjamin, & I'd probably have to include Ornette Coleman in there too.
BHDem53
(1,061 posts)Led Zeppelin
Robert Johnson The Complete Recordings
ELP Brain Salad Surgery
Pink Floyd Meddle
Jeff Wayne War of the Worlds
Gandalf Gandalf
hurple
(1,307 posts)The Who - Who's Next
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
John Hiatt - Bring The Family
The Clash - London Calling
The Kinks - Lola Versus Powerman and the Moneygoround - Part 1
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model
Webb Wilder - Doo Dad
John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band
New York Dolls - New York Dolls
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Damn The Torpedoes
Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out The Lights
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Big Star - #1 Record
The Monkees - Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd.
Los Lobos - Kiko
thucythucy
(8,134 posts)Highway 61 Revisited--Bob Dylan
The white album--The Beatles
London Calling -- the Clash
Babylon by Bus -- Bob Marley and the Wailers
Live at Soledad Prison--John Lee Hooker
but really it's impossible--there's so much great music to love--
Talkin' Timbuktu -- Ry Cooder
Music from Mali -- various artists
The London Sessions -- B B King
What's Goin' On -- Marvin Gaye
A Man and the Blues -- Buddy Guy
or how about
All Hands on the Bad One -- Sleater Kinney
Pottymouth -- Bratmobile
Music From Big Pink -- the Band
Help -- the Beatles again
Bringing It All Back Home -- Dylan again
spooky3
(34,529 posts)exboyfil
(17,865 posts)Quadrophenia - The Who
Farewell to Kings - Rush
Document - REM
The Yes Album - Yes
Led Zep IV - Led Zep
John Barleycorn Must Die - Traffic
The White Album - The Beatles
Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs - Derek and the Dominoes
Ten - Pearl Jam
Welcome to My Nightmare - Alice Cooper
Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy - Elton John
Wings over America - Paul McCartney and the Wings
akraven
(1,975 posts)Abbey Road
Who's Next
Deja Vu
Tea for the Tillerman
James Gang Rides Again
spooky3
(34,529 posts)BigmanPigman
(51,672 posts)This is impossible to narrow down. Can I say anything that is rock and roll from the 60s and 70s and some 80s?
No one has listed The Doors. I would list all of their albums and all of the Beatles, Led Zep, and Pink Floyd,
joanbarnes
(1,724 posts)The Polack MSgt
(13,208 posts)Damn man, I have more than 5 favorite blue grass compilation records (if you don't have any bluegrass compilation records, just buy Appalachian Stomp)
But I'm ok with naming a couple few records most folks leave out of these lists.
Such as:
Tragically Hip - Road Apples
Robin Trower - Victims of the Fury
Ludacris - Chicken-n-beer
Ky Mani Marley - Radio
Social Distortion - White Light White Heat White Trash
Lithos
(26,404 posts)1) Abbey Road (Beatles)
2) CSN Debut (CSN)
3) Waiting for Columbus (Little Feat)
4) Automatic for the People (REM)
5) Glenn Miller Story
Waiting for Columbus is a great pick.
And it's neat to see how many people chose Abbey Road (it's on my list, too).
rationalcalgarian
(295 posts)The Who ... Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd ... Division Bell
Jethro Tull ... Aqualung
Santana ... Abraxas
Jimi Hendrix ... Are You Experienced?
but, ask me tomorrow and this list will change.
Nor can I can't name my favourite book, favourite actor or actress, favourite movie, favourite song. It would depend in my mood when the question was asked.
(BTW... "Dune", Humphrey Bogart, Barbara Stanwyck, "Casablanca", uhhh.... song? Can't...)
(This would change tomorrow, too. But at this moment, these are my favourites.))
Bayard
(22,238 posts)My Top 20 if I'm stranded on a desert island
1...Hotel Calif.....The Eagles
2...Born to Run...Bruce Springsteen
3...Crash............Dave Matthews Band
4...Some Devil....Dave Matthews Band
5...Joshua Tree...U2
6...Achtung Baby..U2
7...Gold..............Marvin Gaye
8..Postcards from East Oceanside...Paula Cole
9...Inside Job.......Don Henley
10..The Singles....The Pretenders
11...Every Breath You Take, The Classics....The Police
12...The Essential Heart......Heart
13...Greatest......Journey
14...Street Talk...Steve Perry
15...The Essential Van Morrison
16...CSN.......Crosby, Stills, Nash
17...Minute by Minute...Doobie Brothers
18...Black & White Night....Roy Orbison
19. Road Tested............Bonnie Raitt
20...How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb....U2
happybird
(4,671 posts)Last edited Mon Feb 11, 2019, 08:44 PM - Edit history (3)
Abbey Road - Beatles
Animals - Pink Floyd
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Crazyhorse Mongoose - Galactic
Dick's Picks Vol. 3 - Grateful Dead
Essential Clash
Axis: Bold As Love - Jimi Hendrix Experience
All are perennial favs among many but these ones, in particular, have been getting very heavy rotation lately. I've been on a Pink Floyd kick (yet again) so Wish You Were Here, too. And the Live at Pompeii movie played through my bluetooth speaker (Echoes!!).
Several Days later...
Ok, I'm adding a few more, a post-1980 section:
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Check Your Head - Beastie Boys
Rage Against the Machine - Eponymous
Blood Sugar Sex Magick - RHCP
Grace - Jeff Buckley
Talking Blues - Bob Marley
Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Addiction
World Clique - DeeeLite
Ready to Die - Biggie
Purple Rain - Prince
Zenyatta Mondatta - Police
Graceland - Paul Simon
... I could be okay for a few months on the deserted island with all these.
rupi capra
(3 posts)"Fashion Nugget" - Cake;"This One's For the Ladies" - Young Fresh Fellows"; "Endless Forms Most Beautiful" - Nightwish; "Various Positions" -Leonard Cohen"; "Siren" - Roxy Music
needledriver
(836 posts)Sgt. Pepper
Vocalese
Every Time You Say Goodbye
Graceland
Brothers in Arms
Capt. America
(2,478 posts)1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. Prince - Sign of the Times
3. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
4. Led Zeppelin - Song Remains the Same Soundtrack
5. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
NRaleighLiberal
(60,038 posts)Last edited Wed Jan 30, 2019, 12:32 AM - Edit history (2)
on the list would be Radiohead and The Bends and In Rainbows by Radiohead, King of Blue Miles Davis, Funeral and The Suburbs Arcade Fire, Aja by Steely Dan, Mahler symphonies 4 and 6, Shostakovich Symphony 4, Hammock Oblivion Hymns and Mysterium, Steve Roach Structures from Silence and Dreamtime Return, The Dead Texan, Stars of the Lid And The Refinement of Their Decline, Beatles Abbey Road, Joni Mitchell Court and Spark, Hissing of Summer Lawns and Hejira, Pat Metheny White Album, Watercolors and Missouri Sky and The Way Up, Kenny Wheeler Angel Song, Tomasz Stanko Lontano and Soul of Things...Mathias Eick Ravenswood, Cocteau Twins Heaven and Las Vegas, Pieter Nooten Sleeps with Fishes, a big selection of my favorite tracks by The National, Beck's quieter releases... and so many more. Classical, Jazz, Rock, Ambient primarily.
No opera, no disco, no classic rock, no rap/hip hop.
WestMichRad
(1,349 posts)You named Steely Dan's "Aja" and the Beatles "Abbey Road", and others that might fall into that category (Radiohead, Joni Mitchell). Must be I'm not up to date on shifting definitions...
NRaleighLiberal
(60,038 posts)Beatles to me are foundational, Steely Dan edging to jazz rock.
WestMichRad
(1,349 posts)... and the artists I cited above are all on their playlists. "Rock" encompasses a lot of variation, from the mushy soft stuff to hard driving to jazzy to... most of the works of Zappa.
Or it's just my imagination, and I'm satisfied with my fantasy!
Warren_Pointe
(329 posts)Never Mind the Bullocks - The Sex Pistols
Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks
Jazz in Silhouette - Sun Ra and his Arkestra
Tonight's the Night - Neil Young
Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones
All but the Sex Pistols (unfortunately) have other excellent albums, but these just get me.
world wide wally
(21,762 posts)Which 5 would I take if I was being shot into space forever?
Allman Brothers - Fillmore East
Dereck And the Dominoes - Layla
Pink Floyd -Dark Side of The Moon
Beatles -Abby Road
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
This is my list for today anyway
happybird
(4,671 posts)Definitely in my top 20. Probably top 10.
LibDemAlways
(15,139 posts)Abbey Road - Beatles
Rubber Soul -Beatles
American Idiot -Green Day
Pet Sounds -Beach Boys
Some Girls -Rolling Stones
OhZone
(3,212 posts)Harker
(14,138 posts)Easily scratched, housed in a decorative slab of cardboard that can double as wall art.
OhZone
(3,212 posts)Also - vinyl is hot again!
Harker
(14,138 posts)and I gave away my turntable ages ago... agh.
yonder
(9,686 posts)to sift out that undesirable chaff and what not from that brand new $12.00 bag of uh, ahem, uh.... product. Yeah, product while losing oneself in the music you just put on the turntable.
Or so I've been told.
Harker
(14,138 posts)The folding ones let you run a little pitter patter of seeds down the channel.
Good times! I got so deeply stoned when I was a sixteen year old dishwasher at a diner that Pink Floyd's "Welcome to the Machine" caused me to quit and run away one night.
OhZone
(3,212 posts)Pixies -Doolittle
Sarah McLachlan - Fumbling Towards Ecstasy
Indigo Girls, Swamp Ophelia
Blink 182 - Enema of the State
Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob (for personal reasons)
Honorable Mention - O-Zone - DiscO-Zone
But there are so many, and I try to listen to anything, but country. BLECH!
Also, do people really embrace the idea of an "album" anymore? I think more in playlists - of my own design.
Like my fav "album" is "Z Workout Energize1" playlist!
Harker
(14,138 posts)Some thematic albums taken as whole say more, I think, than the songs contained in it.
Many historical examples come to mind, and "A Southern Rock Opera", by Drive-by Truckers is a fairly recent 'concept album.'
I think in terms of albums mostly from habit, I suppose, as I will be 60 if I live a couple more weeks. The playlist approach was what many of us elders did when we cobbled together cassette tapes of favorite songs.
OhZone
(3,212 posts)Harker
(14,138 posts)I can't pick favorites, but here are five I'd feel good about having were I a castaway.
1. Are You Experienced? - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
2. To Our Children's Children's Children - The Moody Blues
3. I Pagliacci / Cavalleria Rusticana - Callas and di Stefano (EMI)
4. OST The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - Ennio Morricone
5. The Doors - The Doors
I can't properly explain this. Ask me tomorrow, and you might get a very different answer.
OhZone
(3,212 posts)Your Name!
Paprika!
So many others.
FailureToCommunicate
(14,034 posts)...and growing up in the 60's having a transitor radio, and then a turntable & speakers and a receiver/amp !!
My favorites, in no real order (you DID say we could list more then five if so inclined):
_Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" (My first album bought with my paper route $)
_The Chambers Brothers "The Time Has Come"
_The Last Poets "First"
_Stevie Wonder "Talking Book"
_Dr John "The Night Tripper"
_The Neville Brothers ? "Fiyo On The Bayou"
_Bob Dylan "Freewheelin"
_Country Joe & The Fish "Feel Like I'm Fixin to Die"
_The Mothers of Invention "Freak Out"
_Fairport Convention "Unhalfbricking"
_Planxty "Planxty"
And of course The Who "Tommy", Beatles "Sgt Pepper" Jethro Tull "Aqualung" and on and on. It was/is a great time to be alive music -wise!
Oh, and thanks for asking red dog1
Cheers!
-FTC
Initech
(100,149 posts)Last edited Wed Jan 30, 2019, 01:36 AM - Edit history (1)
1) The Mothers Of Invention - Freak Out
2) Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
3) 311 - Soundsystem
4) Gogol Bordello - Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike
5) System Of A Down - Mesmerize
6) Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf
7) Beck - Odelay
Some current favorites:
- Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
- Arcade Fire - Everything Now
- Dreamcar - Dreamcar
- SOJA - Strength To Survive
- The 1975 - I Like It When You Sleep...
- TV On The Radio - Seeds
- Twenty One Pilots - Blurryface
- The Interrupters - Fight The Good Fight
- 311 - Mosaic
- St. Paul & The Broken Bones - Young Sick Camilla
- Ghost - Meliora
- Foo Fighters - Concrete & Gold
- Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends
- Cage The Elephant - Melophobia
lilymidnite
(358 posts)But right now:
Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon
Revolver - Beatles
Hejira - Joni Mitchell
Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane
Retrospective - Buffalo Springfield
llmart
(15,569 posts)Otherwise I'll get carried away.
1) What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
2) Tapestry - Carole King
3) Greatest Hits - Earth, Wind and Fire
4) Bookends - Simon and Garfunkle
5) Greatest Hits - The Guess Who
Bryan
(1,837 posts)Elvis Costello, King of America
Among his many great albums, this collection of sad, wise country-blues songs stands apart.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, The Boatman's Call
A beautiful album about the joy of love reciprocated, the pain of love gone sour, and the urge to try to find wisdom in the divine.
James Brown, Love Power Peace: Live at the Olympia 1971
James Brown at the height of his powers with the incredibly tight JBs backing him. Incredibly vital and passionate.
Massive Attack, Mezzanine
A classic of dark electronic R&B/hip-hop; cool, ominous, sexy, and perfect for playing at night.
Nina Simone, Wild Is the Wind
Earthy, lyrical, beautifully sung, spare, and full of pain. A stunning achievement.
rupi capra
(3 posts)Seatrain 1970 album
Steeleye Span - Parcel of Rogues
Incredible String Band - Relics
Van der Graaf Generator- Pawn Hearts
Commander Cody - Live from Deep in the Heart of Texas
yonder
(9,686 posts)I was just listening to that this weekend. Peter Knight's setting of "Robbery with Violins", more commonly known as "The Bank of Ireland" was one of the first Irish reels I learned. way back when. And Maddy Prior? What more can be said about her fine voice? Especially on "The Weaver and the Factory Maid".
Welcome to DU!
aka-chmeee
(1,132 posts)So many great songs on Seatrain's disk. Just not a clunker on it. But, I'm Willin', Broken Morning, Out where the Hills, and I think the best OBS ever.
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,232 posts)1. Siamese Dream--Smashing Pumpkins
2. Pretty Hate Machine--Nine Inch Nails
3. To Venus and Back--Tori Amos
4. Greatest Hits--Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (do greatest hits compilations count?)
5. The Joshua Tree--U2
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)rampartc
(5,458 posts)crosby stills & nash (first album)
moody blues - in search of the lost chord
the animals
super session
fleetwood mac rumors
alman bros eat a peach
jimmy speeris - isle of view
jefferson airplane - worst of the airplane
TwistOneUp
(1,020 posts)Grateful Dead - Skull and Roses (double album)
Jefferson Airplane - Bless Its Pointed Little Head
Joe Satriani - Flying In A Blue Dream
Steve Vai - Alien Love Secrets
Jean-Luc Ponty - Imaginary Voyage
I can't decide on an order. My many different moods would reorder the list for each, methinks.
Thanks for asking this!
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)at the original Fillmore Auditorium, back in the mid '60s,
(They both also played at the Avalon Ballroom)
Harker
(14,138 posts)we'd have a pretty good rotation, and some good dancing!
Initech
(100,149 posts)Never have to worry about just picking 5!
Harker
(14,138 posts)They_Live
(3,249 posts)Somethin' Else - Cannonball Adderley
Another Green World - Brian Eno
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Time Out of Mind - Bob Dylan
Psychic Powerless Another Man's Sac - Butthole Surfers
Edit to add:
In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
Abbey Road - The Beatles
13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
Who's Next - The Who
On the Beach -Neil Young
Disintegration - The Cure
Peter Gabriel III (Melt) - Peter Gabriel
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis
The Doors - The Doors
The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd
154 - Wire
Swordfishtrombones - Tom Waits
English Settlement - XTC
Red Headed Stranger - Willie Nelson
green917
(442 posts)1. Layla and other assorted love songs by Derek & the Dominoes
2. exile on main street by the rolling stones
3. a kind of blue by miles Davis
4. rubber soul by the Beatles
5. dire straits by dire straits
6. honky chateau by Elton John
7. houses of the holy by led zeppelin
8. axis: bold as love by jimi Hendrix
9. quadrophenia by the who
10. a night at the opera by queen
choie
(4,112 posts)1. Jesus Christ Superstar (original British recording with Ian Gillan, Murray Head Yvonne Elliman and Barry Dennen
2, Police: Synchronicity
3. The Beatles: Revolver
4. The Beatles: White Album
5. The Beatles: Sgt Pepper
6. Sting: Dream of the Blue Turtke
7. Sting: Nothing Like the Sun
8. Hamilton original Broadway cast
9. West Side Story
10. Billy Joel, the Stranger
malchickiwick
(1,474 posts)Also:
Queen II
Rush: Moving Pictures
Dylan: Blood on the Tracks
RHCP: Blood Sugar Sex Magik
bigbrother05
(5,995 posts)Asylum Choir II - Asylum Choir (Leon Russell & Marc Benno)
Fever Tree - Fever Tree
Children of the Future - Steve Miller Band (side 2 is near perfect)
Rock of Ages - The Band
Into the Purple Valley - Ry Cooder
WestMichRad
(1,349 posts)Steve Tibbetts - Safe Journey
Pat Metheny Group - The Way Up
Gong - You
Split Enz - Second Thoughts
Crosby Stills & Nash - CSN
John Abercrombie - Timeless
Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow
James Gang - Rides Again
Frank Zappa - Overnite Sensation
Keith Jarrett - Nude Ants
Santana - 1st album
Soft Machine - Bundles
Secret Oyster - Straight to the Krankenhaus
Pat Metheny - New Chautaqua
Kraan - Live
Deep Purple - Machine Head
Eberhard Weber - Fluid Rustle
Blind Faith
David Bowie - Low
Camel - Mirage
Al DiMeola - Elegant Gypsy
Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions of the Emerald Beyond
Donald Fagan - Kamakiriad
Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste
Philip Glass - Powaqqatsi
Hatfield & the North
Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life
Liquid Soul - Make some Noise
Stan Rogers - Between the Breaks (Live)
Terje Rypdal - Descendre
Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story
Yes - The Yes Album
Have I reached 10 yet?
Nice to see someone included on their list Nick Drake's "Five Leaves Left". A way overlooked, wonderful artist whose time ended far too soon!
Mendocino
(7,531 posts)2)Astral Weeks-Van Morrison
3)Exile-Stones
4)The Notorious Byrd Brothers-Byrds
5)Layla-Derek and the Dominoes
6)Blue-Joni Mitchell
7)Highway 61 Revisited-Dylan
8)Everyone Knows This Is Nowhere-Neil Young
9)Tapestry-Carol King
10)The Yes Album-Yes
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)- "Layla"
- "Tapestry"
- "Highway 61 Revisited"
Runningdawg
(4,533 posts)and the answer changes with my moods. I will call this todays top 5 in no particular order
Animals - Pink Floyd
Mechanical Animals - Marilyn Manson
Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones
October Rust - Type O Negative
The Soundtrack to GOTG
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)Tikki
(14,565 posts)James Ray (1961)...James Ray
Favorite song...If You Gotta Make a Fool of Somebody
Here Are The Sonics (1965)....The Sonics
Favorite song...Strychnine
Forever Changes (1967)....Love
Favorite song...Alone Again, Or
Silver Apples (1968)....Silver Apples
Favorite song...Program
The Black Album (1980)...The Damned
Favorite song...Smash It Up..parts 1 & 2
GI / What We Do Is Secret (1979 & 1981)...The GERMS
Favorite song....Lexicon Devil
More than Honorable mention:
Anything recorded from The SCREAMERS (1975>...)
Favorite songs...122 Hours of Fear, the Scream, Vertigo...any and all
Tikki
zanana1
(6,139 posts)red dog 1
(27,935 posts)1) "Stranger in Town" - which has "Old Time Rock & Roll" on it
2) "Night Moves" - which has "Rock & Roll Never Forgets" & "Night Moves"
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)Fairport Convention.
Sandy Denny's "Who Knows Where the Time Goes" is truly outstanding song, and she had a voice as good as anyone, ever!
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)(in no particular order)
Soundtrack to the Rocky Horror Picture Show
Led Zeppelin - Presence
Napalm Death - Harmony Corruption
Pestilence - Consuming Impulse
Death - Leprosy
Terrorizer - World Downfall
King Diamond - Abigail
Pink Floyd - Animals
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Carcass - Symphonies of Sickness
GZA - Liquid Swords
The Louvin Brothers - Tragic Songs of Life
Portal - Swarth
Prince - Purple Rain
Rush - 2112, Moving Pictures, A Farewell to Kings...etc.
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
Sulphur Aeon - Swallowed by the Ocean's Tide
Those Poor Bastards - The Plague
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)Outstanding album!
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)"Stonedhenge" by Ten Years After is a close second,
Their use of "stereo" on that album was "ahead of it's time" (the '60s)
Trailrider1951
(3,416 posts)1. Songs from the Wood - Jethro Tull
2. Fragile - Yes
3. A Question of Balance - Moody Blues
4. Works (Volumes I and II) - Emerson Lake and Palmer
5. Workingman's Dead - Grateful Dead
Plus a whole lot of those mentioned above!
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)My favorite Dead album is "American Beauty", but I also love their first album, "The Grateful Dead", and "Mars Hotel" too.
WheelWalker
(8,958 posts)Hwy 61 Revisited
After the Gold Rush
Threshold of a Dream
Blood on the Tracks
Traveling Wilburys
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)The two Traveling Wilburys albums are timeless
Interesting that Tom Petty was part of the band solely because George Harrison had to go to his house to get his guitar, and invited him to come back to Dylan's house to jam with the others, including Roy Orbison.
aka-chmeee
(1,132 posts)Pink Floyd. Atom Heart Mother
Beatles, White Album
Vanilla Fudge, The Beat Goes On
George Harrison, All Things Must Pass
The Amboy Dukes, Journey to the Center of the Mind (I know, Nugent's a dick, but Journey was a long time ago.)
Stuart G
(38,458 posts)MiltonBrown
(322 posts)1. Milton Brown and His Musical Brownies
2. Little Richard
3. Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
4. Frankie Lymon and the Teenagers
5. Jerry Lee Lewis
6. Chuck Berry
7. Elvis
8. Fats Domino
9. Buddy Holly
10. The Collins Kids
11. Bill Haley and His Comets
12. Boswell Sisters
13. Big Bill Broonzy
14. Larry Williams
15. The Delicates / Angels (girl groups featuring singer Peggy Santiglia)
There are only 2 kinds of music- good and the other kind. If your ears think it's good, it's good.
ArnoldLayne
(2,069 posts)Last edited Sat Feb 9, 2019, 10:01 AM - Edit history (1)
Genesis-Selling England By The Pound, Pink Floyd-The DarkSide Of the Moon, ELP-Brain Salad Surgury, Jethro Tull-Aqualung, Peter Gabriel-So, Jethro Tull-War Child, Pink Floyd- Meddles, The Beatles-Magical Mystery Tour, The Clash-London Calling, REM-Green, The Beatles-Help, The Beatles-The White Album, SuperTramp-Breakfast in America, The Cars-The Cars, The Cars -Candy O, The Pychedelic Furs-Greatest Hits, The Clash-Combat Rock,The Beatles-Abbey Road, Syd Barrett-Syd Barrett -Syd Barrett-The MadCap Laughs and The Cars-Greatest Hits.
ArnoldLayne
(2,069 posts)Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
ArnoldLayne This message was self-deleted by its author.
Hotler
(11,484 posts)"Maynard Ferguson" - Live at Jimmy's
"Miles Davis" - Sketches of Spain
"Alison Krauss and Union Station" - Live
"Lou Reed" - Rocking Roll Animal
"The Who" - Live at Leeds
"Santana" - Abraxas
"Deep Purple" - Made in Japan Pre Tommy Bolin
"Crosby, Stills and Nash" - 4 Way Street
"Billy Cobham" - Spectrum with Tommy Bolin on lead guitar
""Adell" - At Royal Albert Hall
"Daniel rateliff and the Night Sweats" - Live at Red Rocks
"Joe Bonamassa" - Live at the Beacon Theater in New York
"Black Country Communion" - Black Country Communion
"Etta James" - Love's Been Rough on Me.
Just to name a few, too many to list.
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)It's called "Cadillac Records" and it's the story of Chess Records.
The script is very good and the acting is superb.
Muddy Waters, Howling Wolf, Little Walter, and Chuck Berry are all well-played by the actors in the cast.
The guy who plays Chuck Berry looks and sounds just like him.
But the best acting comes from Beyonce Knowles who does an outstanding job playing Etta James.
If you haven't already seen the movie, you should...It's a great film!
Hotler
(11,484 posts)I have seen clips of it on youtube and it indeed looks good. I downloaded the sound track. The scene that impressed me was when she sang I'd rather go Blind and her manager said he was moving on. Tugged at my heart.
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)in "Cadillac Records"
Hotler
(11,484 posts)Heart ache is the worst pain.
I guess seeing it 25 times isn't enough.
It's time to watch it again, thanks.
lastlib
(23,388 posts)Last edited Sun Feb 10, 2019, 05:03 PM - Edit history (1)
my list would certainly include:
Led Zeppelin IV- Led Zeppelin
Dark Side of The Moon-Pink Floyd
Desperado-Eagles
The Wall-Pink Floyd
White Album-Beatles
Revolver-Beatles
Masque-Kansas
Hemispheres-Rush
Autobahn-Kraftwerk
Road To Moscow-Al Stewart
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme-Simon & Garfunkel
Tapestry-Carole King
Isle of View-Jimmie Spheeris
Souvenirs-Dan Fogelberg
On The Threshold of a Dream-Moody Blues
Seventh Sojourn-Moody Blues
Tommy-The Who
Who's Next-The Who
I could go on for days on this!
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)I'd forgotten about "Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme"
Great album!
red dog 1
(27,935 posts)It might be the "Anthology" album on CD released in 2005.
I've since misplaced it, so I'm not sure of the title, but I think it was "Anthology"
I love it because besides being a great album, it came with a bonus DVD of his "Live At Lisbon" concert.
He really puts on a great show!