The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsList 12 albums that have stayed with you over the years in some way
RULES:
1) In the comments below list 12 albums that have stayed with you over the years in some way.
2) Don't take too long on this list. - Just a few minutes. These don't have to be great records, or critical darlings, just ones that mean something to you personally.
pscot
(21,024 posts)The Billie Holiday Story; 5 disks from Columbia of Billie's 1930 recordings
Ellington at Newport
Blue Train, Coltrane
My Favorite Things, Coltrane
Kind of Blue
Porgy and Bess, Miles Davis
Weill: Dreigroschenoper
Exile on Main Street, the Stones
The Times they are A Changing, Dylan
Parallel Lines, Blondie
The dark side of the Moon, Pink Floyd
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers, Live at Birdland
Response to OmahaBlueDog (Original post)
mgc1961 This message was self-deleted by its author.
dawg
(10,626 posts)Haven't heard it since my old cassette copy wandered off in the 80's.
Rhythm
(5,435 posts)I always thought that was kinda cool...
dawg
(10,626 posts)Not really.
That was before my time. But that *is* the place where I traded away all my old albums (on cassette of course), and he *did* work there, probably ten years or so before I came through town.
onehandle
(51,122 posts)Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
Animals - Pink Floyd
Crime of the Century - Supertramp
Out Of The Blue - ELO
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Leonard Bernstein
The Beatles (Also know as the White Album) - The Beatles
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie
Tommy - The Who
Tumbleweed Connection - Elton John
Tales Of Mystery & Imagination - Alan Parsons Project
Jeff Wayne's Musical Version of The War of the Worlds - Jeff Wayne
The Stranger - Billy Joel
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
My Aim Is True - Elvis Costello
All Things Must Pass - George Harrison
The Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
Their Satanic Majesties Request - The Rolling Stones
Aja - Steely Dan
Yes - Close To The Edge
progressoid
(50,013 posts)Brian Eno - Music For Airports
Phillip Glass - The Photographer
Stevie Wonder - Musicquarium
Bob Marley - Legend
The Clash - London Calling
Grace Jones - Slave to the Rhythm
Laurie Anderson - Big Science
Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage I
Byrne/Eno - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
Death Cab for Cutie - Plans
Steve Reich - Drumming & Sextet
Firesign Theatre - Everything you know is wrong
Probably a different list in a year.
Initech
(100,139 posts)AC/DC - Back In Black
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Frank Zappa - Broadway The Hard Way
Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
Muse - The Second Law
Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
Parliament - Funkentechlechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome
Pearl Jam - Yield
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Let Love In
Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way
Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf
dawg
(10,626 posts)I just got Deadwing and I can't stop listening to it.
Initech
(100,139 posts)In Absentia is definitely their best album. Deadwing is definitely way up there. If you're just getting into the band I'd heavily recommend for their earlier work Stupid Dream and Lightbulb Sun, as well as The Sky Moves Sideways (probably the most Pink Floyd-esque album that Steve Wilson has ever done) and Up The Downstair for the excellent closing track "Fadeaway".
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)from the time I was a little boy and a young man have stayed with me all these years.
Mantovani Concert Encores, an album I played to death as a little kid and got me into classical music
Jascha Heifetz plays Bach Sonatas and Partitas for solo violin (double album)
Waltz For Debby by Bill Evans
Bridge Into The New Age by Azar Lawrence
Virtuoso by Joe Pass
Light As A Feather by Chick Corea and Return To Forever
Autumn Leaves by Barney Kessel
Jazz Samba with Charlie Byrd and Stan Getz
Smokin' At The Half Note by Wes Montgomery
Are You Experienced, Jimi Hendrix
Axis Bold As Love, Jimi Hendrix
Electric Ladyland, Jimi Hendrix (double)
OmahaBlueDog
(10,000 posts)As a kid, I listened to many Smothers Brothers records, many Herb Alpert and the Tijuana brass records, the Baja Marimba Band (best known for their rendition of "Winchester Cathedral" , and "Ramblin'" by the New Christy Minstrels. All of these were albums that my Dad (a hard-core classical/opera fan) was discarding. The first real rock album I ever received was Led Zeppelin II (belonged to a friend of my Dad -- who hated it).
All of these formed the twisted roots of my current (very eclectic) taste in music (or lack thereof).
Scuba
(53,475 posts)Swiss Movement - Les McCann and Eddie Harris
Exile on Main Street - Stones
Manassas - Stephen Stills
EC Was Here - Eric Clapton
Dire Stratis - Dire Straits
Recycling the Blues and Other Related Stuff - Taj Majal
Tray of Silver - Archie Shepp
Give it Up - Bonnie Raitt
Wanted Dead or Alive - David Bromberg
Love Devotion Surrender - Carlos Santan & John McLaughlin
The New Age - Canned Heat
We the People - Ellen McIlwaine
As others have noted, ask again next week and you may get an entirely different list.
OmahaBlueDog
(10,000 posts)From either '82 or '83 -- "Friday Night Live in San Francisco", which was a recording of the trio of John McLaughlin, Al DiMeola, and Paco DeLucia.
I saw a different show (not the one they recorded) in San Francisco, as well as at DAR Constitution Hall in DC. Unbelievable artistry and technical skill.
Scuba
(53,475 posts)Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)And Love Devotion Surrender on vinyl too.
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Scuba
(53,475 posts)Joe Shlabotnik
(5,604 posts)Coltrane - A Love supreme
Coltrane - My Favorite Things
S.R.V. - Live At The El Mocambo
S.R.V. - Couldn't Stand the Weather
ZZ Top - Degüello
Pink Floyd - Ummagumma
Pharoah Sanders - Karma
Cream - Disraeli Gears
Doors - First Album
Allman Brothers Band - Fillmore East
Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Hendrix - Are You Experienced
pokerfan
(27,677 posts)Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
Moondance - Van Morrison
Live at the Regal - B. B. King
Natty Dread - Bob Marley
Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
Who's Next - The Who
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Dreamboat Annie - Heart
Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin
Tres Hombres - ZZ Top
At San Quentin - Johnny Cash
Harvest - Neil Young
OmahaBlueDog
(10,000 posts)A friend sent me this request on Facebook (it circulates from time to time) I have noted that, within an hour of doing this, I tend to remember an album (or two or three) that I should have put on. I also recommend not reading other lists first, as one tends (OK - maybe it's just me) to be influenced by other great selections.
My list (and this list could vary 2-4 titles on any gven week depending on mood)
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin IV (aka Runes, aka Zoso)
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffitti
Joni Mitchell - Court & Spark
Jimmy Buffett - Feeding Frenzy
Steely Dan - Aja
Roxy Music - Avalon
Bob Seger - Live Bullet
Richard Pryor - Was it Something I Said?
Bonnie Raitt - Nick of Time
Paul Oakenfold - Travelling
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Little Feat - Waiting for Columbus
I could have also added Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms, The Beatles - SPLHCB, Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland, Peter Gabriel - So, or the soundtrack to A Clockwork Orange
Another oddity of my list -- if you ask what my favorite song is, you won't find it on any of these albums. That would be the Brothers Johnson's version of "Strawberry Letter #23".
pscot
(21,024 posts)ranging from Bach to Gamelan. Music is vast and deep. I'm deaf now, and I miss it terribly.
OmahaBlueDog
(10,000 posts)I would miss music and audiobooks very much.
Any hope for cure/treatment?
It's just one more of the indignities of aging and illness. You learn to live with them, since you have no choice.
Sherman A1
(38,958 posts)I am heading that way myself and it is not the most pleasant thing at all.
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)DFW
(54,502 posts)The Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus -- Spirit
Younger Than Yesterday -- The Byrds
Wind Tegen -- Wolverlei
Ice Water -- Leo Kottke
6 and 12 String Guitar -- Leo Kottke
Cornbread, Kilts & Cossacks -- Holland-America Line
Strange Days -- The Doors
The Stranger -- Billy Joel
Sailing to Philadelphia -- Mark Knopfler
Leeder vun mien Freesenhof -- Knut Kiesewetter
Songs From The South Side -- Bruce Hornsby
Earth Music -- The Youngbloods
Luck of the Draw -- Bonnie Raitt
Scuba
(53,475 posts)DFW
(54,502 posts)I almost included "Give It Up" for "Too Long At The Fair" alone. And almost ANYTHING that Knopfler has been invoved in deserves mention.
On the other hand, if you've ever heard the albums by Wolverlei, Holland-America Line or Knut Kiesewetter, I'm REALLY impressed!
MissMillie
(38,603 posts)Justin Hayward/John Lodge - The Blue Jays
Robbie Robertson - Storyville
Sarah McLachlan - Fumbling Towards Ecstacy
ELO - Face the Music
Beatles - Rubber Soul
The Bee Gees - Main Course
Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Shawn Colvin - Steady On
Aimee Mann - Whatever
Yes - Going for the One
The Pretenders - The Pretenders
Peter Gabriel - So
DFW
(54,502 posts)It didn't make mine, but when my daughter was little, she was fascinated by "Diamond in the Rough" and sang it constantly.
As an aside, I saw Shawn Colvin live in München (Munich) maybe 20 years ago. It was in the dead of winter, and I couldn't believe it when I aw a poster advertising her gig. I took some European friends there, and they had never heard of her. Unfortunately, no one else had either. There were less than 25 people there, and she was clearly depressed. Even so, those present were thrilled by her music and clapped the best we could to get her to do an encore. As she walked past, I called out "any chance of hearing Diamond in the Rough?" Her face brightened up, and she said "sure!"
I was thrilled to hear her sing it live, and I think she was thrilled to hear someone at what must have seemed like the edge of the world to her request her signature song.
MissMillie
(38,603 posts)Great w/ a lyric and a silky voice.
DFW
(54,502 posts)dawg
(10,626 posts)Going for the One is a really great album. However I mercilessly make fun of the album cover. What is it with prog bands and bare-assed dudes anyway? Oh well, at least he isn't standing on a brain.
MissMillie
(38,603 posts)just so upbeat
Scuba
(53,475 posts)"Somebody Loan Me a Dime" may be my favorite song ever. Maybe.
greendog
(3,127 posts)Aereo-Plain: John Hartford
The Black Balloon: John Rebourn
Analine: Mike Bloomfield
Chasin' Rainbows: R. Crumb
Live at the Cellar Door: The Seldom Scene
Giant Step: Taj Mahal
Rear View Mirror: Towns Van Zandt
Inside: Bill Morrissey
Blood on the Tracks: Bob Dylan
Wake of the Flood: Grateful Dead
Nowhere Road: Chris Youlden
Striking It Rich: Dan Hicks & his Hot Licks
lastlib
(23,366 posts)Led Zeppelin IV -- Led Zeppelin (of course!) (Stairway To Heaven is the greatest song ever!)
Desperado -- Eagles
Tommy -- The Who
Woodstock I -- various artists
Electric Ladyland -- Jimi Hendrix (still electrifies me!)
Past, Present and Future -- Al Stewart
Boston II -- Boston
Souvenirs -- Dan Fogelberg
Dark Side Of The Moon -- Pink Floyd
Tapestry -- Carole King
Hemispheres -- Rush
Wish You Were Here -- Pink Floyd
I could list another two dozen as honorable mentions--there are so many great albums around!
bluesbassman
(19,385 posts)Rory Gallagher: Tattoo
Montrose: Montrose
Stevie Ray Vaughn: Texas Flood
Humble Pie: Performance Rockin' the Fillmore
The Allman Brothers Band: At Fillmore East
Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Albert Collins, Robert Cray and Johnny Copeland: Showdown!
The Rolling Stones: Sticky Fingers
Santana: Abraxas
Johnny Winter: Live
Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin
Deep Purple: Machine Head
sakabatou
(42,202 posts)GoCubsGo
(32,100 posts)The Grateful Dead - American Beauty
The Grateful Dead - Working Man's Dead
Led Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door
The Talking Heads - True Stories
Crosby Stills and Nash - Crosby Stills and Nash
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Paul Simon - Graceland
They Might Be Giants - Flood
Van Morrison - Moondance
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Bob Dylan -Free Wheelin' Bob Dylan
The Who - Meaty, Beaty, Big and Bouncy
DFW
(54,502 posts)Tom Ripley
(4,945 posts)Roxy Music's debut, Let It Bleed, Berlin, Here Come The Warm Jets, Fire of Love, Velvet Underground Live 1969, Street Hassle,
The Idiot, Hunky Dory
Initech
(100,139 posts)Bastille - Bad Blood
Dropkick Murphy's - Signed & Sealed In Blood
How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
The Roots feat. Elvis Costello - Wise Up Ghost
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
Cage The Elephant - Melophobia
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Dream Theater - Dream Theater
Gogol Bordello - Pure Vida Conspiracy
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
dawg
(10,626 posts)The extended guitar solo at the end of "Drive Home" is soooo emotional to me.
Initech
(100,139 posts)Last edited Wed Feb 12, 2014, 01:54 AM - Edit history (1)
Sold out show at the Club Nokia in downtown Los Angeles. One of the best.
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)Byrds Notorious Byrd Brothers and Mr. Tambourine Man
Steve Earle Mountain
Gene Clark White Light
Flying Burrito Brothers Gilded Palace of Sin
Jimi Hendrix Are You Experienced
Bob Dylan Essential Bob Dylan
Neil Young Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Gillian Welch Soul Journey
Richie Havens The Best of Richie Havens
Kinks Muswell Hillbillies
Crosby Stills and Nash First Album
pipi_k
(21,020 posts)order...
Allman Brothers - Beginnings
Various - Woodstock
Santana - Borboletta
Beatles - Abbey Road
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II
--------------- The Song Remains The Same
Benny Goodman - Live At Carnegie Hall
Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses
Enigma - MCMXC A.D.
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Boston - Boston
--------- Third Stage
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Such a departure from traditional Santana.
kwassa
(23,340 posts)Pepe Kalle, of course.
Vini Pou - Kassav'
Le Voyageur - Papa Wemba
Tras La Tormenta - Ruben Blades and Willie Colon
Bachata Rose - Juan Luis Guerra
Legend - Bob Marley
Bayou Boogie - Beausoleil
James Brown Godfather of Soul Greatest Hits
Aretha's Gold - Aretha Franklin
Dave Brubeck - Jazz Impressions of Eurasia
and tapes of Boukman Eksperyans, Les Quatres Etoiles, Malathini and the Mahotella Queens, Flaco Jimenez, and many other artists of the Caribbean, Africa, and Latin America, as I got really bored by rock in the mid 80s and started exploring other musical styles. Soukous, Zouk, Salsa, Norteno, Cajun, Creole, Samba, etc. etc. etc.
I still listen to many styles, lately leaning more towards classical and outlaw country. And working my way through PFunk.
Response to OmahaBlueDog (Original post)
mokawanis This message was self-deleted by its author.
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)Roxy Music - Siren
Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness First Finale
John McLaughlin - Electric Guitarist
Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Boulevard
The Clash - Sandinista
Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out The Lights
New Order - Brotherhood
Taj Mahal - Giant Step/De Old Folks at Home
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Sade - Sade
The Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Steely Dan - Katy Lied
LadyHawkAZ
(6,199 posts)Nazareth ~ Hair of the Dog
Melissa Etheridge ~ Brave and Crazy
Pink ~ M!ssundaztood
Disturbed ~ The Sickness
Tom Waits ~ Closing Time
Metallica ~ Master of Puppets
Judas Priest ~ British Steel
Judas Priest ~ Screaming for Vengeance
AC/DC ~ Who Made Who
Prince ~ Purple Rain
Weird Al ~ Dare To Be Stupid
Foreigner ~ Double Vision
GoCubsGo
(32,100 posts)I never actually heard an album from him, but I've heard many of his individual songs. I just love him!
Rhythm
(5,435 posts)It's the only album of his that i every bought, and I still do "One More Minute" as a karaoke song now and again!
LadyHawkAZ
(6,199 posts)I played that album until it was too scratched and skippy to play anymore.
Initech
(100,139 posts)Scuba
(53,475 posts)LadyHawkAZ
(6,199 posts)but I adored Closing Time.
kentauros
(29,414 posts)My memory doesn't work well enough to be restricted to only a few minutes, so I'm taking as long as I need to get to 12
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Beethoven - 6th and 9th symphonies
Oingo Boingo - Dead Man's Party
negativland - Escape From Noise
Philip Glass - Glassworks / Koyaanisqatsi
Dev-O - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Dev-O!
Mike Oldfield - Songs of Distant Earth
Layne Redmond - Invoking the Muse
Polkaholix - Polkaface
Niyaz - Nine Heavens
If you need to know anything about some of the ones listed, just ask
GReedDiamond
(5,319 posts)3) Brian Eno: Before and After Science
4) DEVO: Are We Not Men? We Are Devo
5) Brian Wilson: Pet Sounds
6) Minutemen: Double Nickles On the Dime
7) X: Los Angeles
8) Husker Du: Zen Arcade
9) The Hundredth Monkey: Mute Lament
10) Paul Revere & The Raiders: Greatest Hits
11) Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young: Deja Vu
12) Die Happy & Other Songs About Life: Green Sparkle Frog.
Jamaal510
(10,893 posts)and I now have them all on my iPod after much searching:
"The Audio Biography" by The Delinquents
"The Autopsy" by C-Bo
"The Best of DJ Quik" by DJ Quik
"The Best of Mack 10" by Mack 10
"Explicit Game" by Dru Down
"Point Blank Range" by Sac Sin
"World Don't Take Me Personal" by Swoop G
"15 Years on Death Row"
Anyone who is a real rap-head should check these out. All of these albums are old school, but they're not like the watered-down garbage that is today's mainstream rap.
LWolf
(46,179 posts)The White Album
Peter Paul & Mommy, Too
Yellow Brick Road
Money For Nothing
Some Girls
Absolutely (Young Dubliners)
Songs From The Wood
Deja Vu
Harvest Moon
We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions
Jerusalem- Steve Earle
Tapestry-Carol King
the other person who bought Songs from the Wood? A great album.
LWolf
(46,179 posts)And I'm still listening to it.
Miles Archer
(18,837 posts)1). Neil Young & Crazy Horse, "Ragged Glory" ... Blew out the stench of his "Geffen Decade." Hated every one of those albums.
2). Grateful Dead - "Grateful Dead" A.K.A. "Skull & Roses" ... The first Dead album I owned, still a favorite although they havve since released MANY performances of these songs (Wharf Rat, The Other One) that are far superior to this album...
3). Crosby Stills Nash & Young - "Four Way Street"...primarily for the electric half, especially "Carry On"
4). Paul Revere & The Raiders - "Collage" ... Mark Lindsay's great experiment as he led the band into a hard rock, no nonsense phase (They are billed simply as "The Raiders" here). A commercial failure.
5). The Rolling Stones, "Exile On Main Street." Speaks for itself.
6). Aerosmith, "Rocks." Their undeniable peak
7). Deep Purple, "Made In Japan" ... the DEFINITIVE "Smoke On The Water" and a truly dangerous "Highway Star."
8). Pink Floyd, "A Momentary Lapse Of Reason" ... because after "The Final Cut," I wanted to hear this band WITHOUT Roger Waters.
9). Iggy & The Stooges, "Funhouse" ... for me, THE greatest punk rock album of all time. Personal favorite: "Down On The Street."
10). King Crimson, "Red" ... the entire "Progressive Metal" genre owes its existence to THIS album.
11). Cream, "Wheels of Fire"
12). The Beatles, "The White Album"
dawg
(10,626 posts)I just love all those complicated guitar parts and ethereal vocal harmonies. I love most of this band's output, but for some reason this one is special to me. I think I like Tony Kaye's subdued approach to keyboards better than the flashier touches Wakeman would add on later albums.
2. Hunky Dory - David Bowie ... every song is different; every song is great. There's even a song about a cactus, what's not to love?
3. Abbey Road - The Beatles ... of course.
4. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists ... it *is* possible for me to like music from this millennium after all.
5. Misplaced Childhood - Marillion ... truly, there is no childhood's end.
6. Business as Usual - Men at Work ... I'm an 80's boy, what can I say?
7. Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull ... wish I had a vinyl copy with the fake newspaper that came with it.
8. The Wall - Pink Floyd ... I've been building one of my own lately.
9. Wind and Wuthering - Genesis ... back when Genesis was awesome, even without Peter Gabriel.
10. The Bends - Radiohead ... of course I listen to The Bends
11. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2 ... corny, but this is cathartic music for me
12. Red - King Crimson ... sundown, dazzling day, gold through my eyes ...
Tom Ripley
(4,945 posts)I also love "Hunky Dory"
I must have listened to it thousands of times by now
Arugula Latte
(50,566 posts)Abbey Road -- You Know Who
Some Girls -- Rolling Stones
Bang -- World Party
Goodbye Jumbo -- World Party
Avalon -- Roxy Music
Shabooh Shoobah -- INXS
Graceland -- Paul Simon
The Suburbs -- Arcade Fire
The Stone Roses -- The Stone Roses
Starfish -- The Church
Ocean Rain -- Echo and the Bunnymen
Disintegration -- The Cure
edited to add: Meat is Murder -- The Smiths, featuring the song "How Soon Is Now," THE song of my youth.
Rhythm
(5,435 posts)Especially The Smiths, The Cure, and The Church...
Avalux
(35,015 posts)Metric - Live it Out
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
The Monkees (self-titled)
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Modest Mouse - This is a Long Drive for Someone with Nothing to Think About
Yo La Tengo - Painful
Sigur Ros - ( )
The Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
The Beastie Boys - Check Your Head
Bing Crosby - Christmas Album
Braid - Frame and Canvas
Galaxy 500 - Today
On Edit: I have to add another:
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Rhythm
(5,435 posts)Alice Cooper - "Billion Dollar Babies"
MeatLoaf - "Bat Out of Hell"
Fleetwood Mac - "Rumors"
KISS - "Destroyer"
Led Zepplin - "Zepplin II"
REM - "Fables of the Reconstruction"
Alternative Tentacles 1981 compilation - "Let Them Eat Jellybeans"
Danzig "Danzig III - How the Gods Kill"
Melissa Ethridge - "Yes I Am"
Nine Inch Nails - "Pretty Hate Machine"
Joy Division - "Closer"
London After Midnight - "Selected Scenes From the End of the World"
The Sisters of Mercy - "First and Last and Always"
Party Favors
(21 posts)Hendrix Band of Gypsys
Blue Light Till Dawn Cassandra Wilson
Radiohead Kid A
Roxy Music Avalon
Steely Dan The Royal Scam
Chaka Khan Naughty
Tool Anima
Mos Def and Talib Kweli Are Black Star
Marvin Gaye I Want You
Bob Marley Kaya
Rufus Ask Rufus
Everything But The Girl Walking Wounded
Tuesday Afternoon
(56,912 posts)Last edited Thu Feb 13, 2014, 11:54 AM - Edit history (1)
Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues
Life In Slow Motion - David Grey
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
Uncle Charlie and His Dog Teddy - The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd
Brain Salad Surgery - ELP
Brothers and Sisters - Allman Brothers
Eric Clapton (1970)
Tapestry - Carole King
Sweet Baby James - James Taylor
What About Me - Quicksilver Messenger Service
Stir - Stir
San Francisco Days - Chris Issac
Slow Turning - John Hiatt
RobinA
(9,903 posts)Live in Central Park - Simon & Garfunkel
Honky Chateau - Elton John
Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac
Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane
Red Octopus - Jefferson Starship
Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen
Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon
Marshall Tucker Band - Marshall Tucker Band
Country Gardens - Percy Grainger
On the Border and Eagles - Eagles
Together - Pete Seeger and Arlo Guthrie
Spirit of Christmas - Morman Tabernacle Choir
Gotta add:
Brain Salad Surgery
Hula Popper
(374 posts)Goodmans 1938 Carnegie Hall Concert
Judy Garlands Carnegie Hall
Parker and Dizzy at Carnegie Hall
Sinatras Columbia Years
Duane Allman Anthology
Friday Nite in Frisco
Memphis Underground
Complete Nat King Cole
Isaac Sterns Humoresquee
Louis Armstrong Town Hall Concert
Roy Orbisons Black and White
Mancinis Days of Wine and Roses
peacefreak
(2,939 posts)Here goes...
Crosby Stills & Nash
Kind of Blue--Miles Davis
Blue--Joni Mitchell
Poetic Champions Compose--Van Morrison
American Beauty--Grateful Dead
The Harder They Come Soundtrack
Pieces of the Sky--Emmylou Harris
Can't pick just one Beatles LP
Car Wheels on a Gravel Road--Lucinda Williams
Heart Like a Wheel--Linda Ronstadt
Tapestry--Carol King
Traffic from Paradise--Ricki Lee Jones
abq e streeter
(7,658 posts)Last edited Thu Feb 13, 2014, 03:52 AM - Edit history (4)
Cheating with a baker's dozen here too....no particular order...
Born To Run, Darkness and The Wild the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle
Give Em Enough Rope and London Calling
Temptin' Temptations, With a Lot of Soul, and Wish it Would Rain
The Band
Highway 61
The Harder They Come soundtrack
St Dominic's Preview
Revolver
Runners up : Rocket to Russia, yesterday and Today,Rubber Soul...damn that's 16...best I could narrow it down.oops, Can NOT omit the first Doors album or the 2nd Fugs album.That's a dozen and a half. Sorry. had to,lol.
mythology
(9,527 posts)Born in the U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen
Back in Black AC/DC
Black Sabbath by Black Sabbath
The Times They Are A-Changin' by Bob Dylan
England Keep My Bones Frank Turner
American Slang by The Gaslight Anthem
Bat Out of Hell 2: Back Into Hell by Meatloaf
Let Them Eat Pussy by Nashville Pussy
Ace of Spades by Motorhead
Live at Wembley by Queen
Appeal to Reason by Rise Against
Stay Hungry by Twisted Sister
Yeah, my taste in music is all over the place. And looking at the list it seems way more male biased than I would have thought. But most of the female singers don't have that one album that captured me, or I first heard them as a single or a greatest hits album which seems like cheating to list. So while I love the Indigo Girls or Ani DiFranco or Melissa Etheridge, I don't have an album I can point to for any of them that singularly stands out.
raven mad
(4,940 posts)But!
Surrealistic Pillow, Jefferson Airplane
Who's Next, the Who
Tea for the Tillerman, Cat Stevens (Yusuf)
Rubber Soul
Abbey Road
Led Zeppelin I and II (does that count as 2?)
Tommy
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme
The Outlaws (Waylon, Willie, Tom Paul and Jessie)
Are You Experienced
Revolver
Dang............and I have them all on vinyl! (As well as CD/DVD.)
It ain't easy being an aging hippie!
btrflykng9
(287 posts)1.) Give it Up, Bonnie Raitt
2. )Late for the Sky, Jackson Browne
3.) Bringing it All Back Home, Bob Dylan (I'd list almost all Dylan albums if I could, but that would push it way over 12).
4.) The 2nd Law, Muse
5.) Like Swimming, Morphine
6.) Cure for Pain, Morphine
7.) Blue, Joni Mitchell
8.) Songs of Love and Hate, Leonard Cohen
9.) The Heart of Saturday Night, Tom Waits
10.) Greatest Hits, Buddy Holly (Hate to put a greatest hits on, but there it is).
11.) The Soundtrack to the film "Once"
12.) Everything's Different Now, 'Til Tuesday
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Neil Young-Everybody Knows This is Nowhere
Pink Floyd-Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd-Animals
Wishbone Ash-Wishbone Ash
Mountain-Climbing
Various artists-The Woodstock LP
Santana-Abraxis
Frank Zappa-Bongo Fury
The Allman Brothers-Live at the Filmore.
Elton John-Tumbleweed Connection
Edgar Winter-Roadwork
Just a small piece of the awesomeness
yellowdogintexas
(22,292 posts)Loggins and Messina Best of Friends
Boz Scaggs Silk Degrees
Fleetwood Mac Rumours
The Mikado (have several versions)
Brandenberg Concertos
Rhapsody in Blue (several versions)
Doobie Brothers greatest hits
Steely Dan (everything)
Willie Nelson Stardust
Rachmaninoff The three Piano Concertos
Handel Fireworks and Water Music
jrandom421
(1,005 posts)Handmade - Mason Williams
It's a Beautiful Day- It's a Beautiful Day
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 6 "Pastorale" - Bruno Walter and the Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Ode to Freedom- Beethoven: Symphony No. 9- Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic
Mozart: Symphonies / Serenades / Overtures- Otto Klemperer and the New Philharmonia Orchestra
Boston- Boston
Fragile- Yes
Eli & The Thirteenth Confession- Laura Nyro
Surrealistic Pillow- Jefferson Airplane
Flamenco Direct- Carlos Montoya
The Planets- Adrian Boult the London Philharmonic
Copland: Symphony No. 3, Quiet City- Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic
Live Stories- Harry Chapin
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)I clean forgot about Yes-Fragile. Now how did that happen?
Damn!