The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat's your favorite movie from the year you were born?
Top Ten movies by the year.
http://www.imdb.com/year/
I have a hard time between
The Day the Earth stood Still
and The African Queen for my birth year
movie.
I go with the sci/fi one first.
Graybeard
(6,996 posts)Lucky me to have such a great film in my YOB (1940).
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)after looking at the other choices.
ceile
(8,692 posts)Or Rocky Horror or Jaws... '75 was a pretty good year.
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)yeah it was a great year for movies, tough call.
ceile
(8,692 posts)Maybe I'll start with that one...
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)and enjoy ... some of the greatest movies of all time All of Kubrick's films from the mid-1950s onward, except The Shining, were nominated for Oscars, Golden Globes, or BAFTAs.
ceile
(8,692 posts)And personally if I never see Clockwork Orange again it will be too soon. So that's 2 I've seen....The Killing sounds interesting...
dogknob
(2,431 posts)Probably Dr. Strangelove.
pitohui
(20,564 posts)if you don't like fine films like a clockwork orange or the shining then a bit of long winded bombast like barry lyndon, of interest mainly to us completists, is not going to be something you enjoy
it's fine to admit if you've seen somebody's best, most well regarded work, and you still don't like it, for god's sake, just admit that you're not into the dude and find a director you like better
it's not a contest, there will not be a test at the end
i just don't see watching the b films when you don't like the a stuff...
pitohui
(20,564 posts)i i'm sorry you don't like quality but on the other hand, like the man said, 90% of everything produced is crap so there's so much MORE out there for you to enjoy
i don't eye roll because i had a mother who raised me not to be rude
i was trying to help you save time but if you prefer the b stuff hey no problem, go for it
ceile
(8,692 posts)riiight...
Pretentious and judgemental, but not rude? Got it.
dogknob
(2,431 posts)...while Barry Lyndon won more Oscars than any other Kubrick film and was absolutely groundbreaking in its cinematography, it is not a great introduction to Kubrick.
Mine was 2001: A Space Odyssey. That film is amazing and continues to reveal new facets of meaning today. Although 3/4 of the film takes place in space, going into it expecting a Sci-Fi movie is a recipe for disappointment...
...just like going into Eyes Wide Shut expecting an erotic thriller is...
edbermac
(15,952 posts)Directed by a young Stanley Kubrick, great scenes between Elisha Cook Jr and Marie Windsor, and to top it off, the one and only Timothy Carey, one of the weirdest actors of his, or any, generation. And a classic film noir ending.
RebelOne
(30,947 posts)Shows how old I am.
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)and I'd put the Wizard over Gone with Wind any day.
I just saw the four feathers this year
and was pleasantly surpassed
HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)geardaddy
(24,933 posts)Don't know what movie is my favorite from that year.
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)is Doctor Zhivago .....Alec Guiness plays a real nasty.
Although I did have a guilty pleasure
in That darn Cat...
geardaddy
(24,933 posts)Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)Her two piece bathing suit always disturbed me as something unnatural.
I was surfing back then and watching their movies you could only handle if you were stoned or on acid....LOL
geardaddy
(24,933 posts)Yeah, I was kind of being sarcastic. BBB would be low on my list of faves.
Swede
(33,322 posts)The Bridge Over the River Kwai a close second.
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)Some really great films that year.
Auggie
(31,240 posts)Haven't seen Paths of Glory
HappyMe
(20,277 posts)South Pacific, Vertigo, GiGi...
I like them all.
Ichingcarpenter
(36,988 posts)Chuck Heston in his best role as a bad guy.
Response to Ichingcarpenter (Original post)
geardaddy This message was self-deleted by its author.
ohiosmith
(24,262 posts)surrealAmerican
(11,369 posts)It was a tough choice, there were a lot of great films that year.
WilmywoodNCparalegal
(2,654 posts)Honorable mentions:
Deliverance
Cabaret
Last Tango in Paris
Initech
(100,149 posts)dogknob
(2,431 posts)Still...
A Christmas Story
The Hunger
The King of Comedy
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
Scarface
Silkwood
Zelig
and of course Emanuelle Escapes From Hell
Initech
(100,149 posts)I was born in '80 and I couldn't find any that were released that year that I'd consider my favorite but that was close enough.
dogknob
(2,431 posts)Initech
(100,149 posts)And 1980 was also the year the great "Police Squad" TV show was released (the basis for the great Naked Gun movies).
jakeXT
(10,575 posts)and I always wanted to see Raging Bull and Stuntman.
dogknob
(2,431 posts)Forgot about that one.
AsahinaKimi
(20,776 posts)HANDS down.
JVS
(61,935 posts)Ron Obvious
(6,261 posts)Nah, just kidding.
El Supremo
(20,365 posts)Same year as you.
The special effects were better than The Day the Earth Stood Still.
JitterbugPerfume
(18,183 posts)trof
(54,256 posts)'At's OK.
I like older women.
JitterbugPerfume
(18,183 posts)trof
(54,256 posts)But The Maltese Falcon is a very close second.
DFW
(54,506 posts)Scary that I'm that old.
Although....a friend of mine had a part in the African Queen, and that was made a year before I was born. (How many people have friends alive who acted opposite Humphrey Bogart?)
OK, so maybe NOT so old after all!
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)The Great Escape
From Russia With Love
and the Pink Panther!
I am an unashamed fan of all James Bond Movies and all James Bonds....but THE PINK PANTHER! and Steve McQueen?
heck, there's probably a couple others there (1963) that I haven't seen that I should...I suspect someone will want to slap me for not mentioning The Birds but I really just liked Psycho much better. And neither of those as much as the 3 up there...
ScreamingMeemie
(68,918 posts)Close seconds would be "Tora!Tora!Tora!" and "Love Story".
pink-o
(4,056 posts)The Seven Samurai
On the Waterfront
La Strada
Rear Window
Sabrina
As I was born in December, 1954 in a Baltimore snowstorm, I doubt my mom went into labor watching any of 'em in the movie theatre!
Joe Shlabotnik
(5,604 posts)Its pretty hard to choose between Vanishing Point, 2 Lane Blacktop and the Omega man!
geez, on edit have to throw the Big Doll House in there too.
Adsos Letter
(19,459 posts)Director: John Sturges
Spencer Tracy
Robert Ryan
Anne Francis
Dean Jagger
Walter Brennan
Ernest Borgnine
Lee Marvin
blueamy66
(6,795 posts)nt
blue neen
(12,336 posts)from 1955. "Rebel Without a Cause" was also good, but I'd probably go with "Lady and the Tramp" for the second choice.
cyglet
(529 posts)and not Taxi Driver.
trackfan
(3,650 posts)I'd have to see them again to determine which I like better.
GoCubsGo
(32,103 posts)Also, The Guns of the Navarone (1961). I loves me some Gregory Peck.
Rob H.
(5,358 posts)Sweet!
bluedigger
(17,091 posts)Close call over The Magnificent Seven and Spartacus. Definitely not Psycho. 1960 was a strong year too.
dogknob
(2,431 posts)Drama: Midnight Cowboy
Comedy: Take The Money And Run
applegrove
(118,926 posts)Ptah
(33,057 posts)1950
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,614 posts)Gregory Peck- 1950
JonLP24
(29,322 posts)Three Amigos would have to be favorite. Didn't see Platoon.
dogknob
(2,431 posts)I never knew this existed, but now I must find it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bring_Me_the_Head_of_Charlie_Brown
dogknob
(2,431 posts)El Supremo
(20,365 posts)Man, you are just a baby!
Try Hoosiers or Peggy Sue Got Married.
frogmarch
(12,161 posts)I was born in December '43.
http://movies.toptenreviews.com/reviews/mr1543.htm
Plot:
In 1858 France, Bernadette, an adolescent peasant girl, has a vision of "a beautiful lady" in the city dump. She never claims it to be anything other than this, but the townspeople all assume it to be the virgin Mary.
Movie review snip:
The Oscar-winning, quietly powerful portrayal of young Bernadette Soubirous by first-time actress Jennifer Jones is but the tip of the iceberg of "The Song of Bernadette," a film of grace and simple elegance the likes of which few films have ever been able to master.
The movie came to my hometown when I was around 10, and the local movie theatre had special weekday matinees especially for Catholics. My school let all the Catholic kids out of school to go see it - first grade classes on Monday, second-grade on Tuesday, and so on - and the theatre let them in free. My mom, a staunch Presbyterian, said I couldn't go see it the next weekend, so I told my teacher I was a Catholic and went with the Catholic kids during the week. I loved the movie, and I wanted to look just like beautiful Jennifer Jones when I grew up.
mia
(8,363 posts)JustABozoOnThisBus
(23,384 posts)Son of Gob
(1,502 posts)rbnyc
(17,045 posts)6000eliot
(5,643 posts)"Nobody's perfect!"
HeiressofBickworth
(2,682 posts)I never pass up a chance to see it again. One of the best movies ever made. IMO
sarge43
(28,946 posts)Can't decide between The Ox-bow Incident and Shadow of a Doubt
Runners up: Jane Eyre, Heaven Can Wait, Stormy Weather (Lena Horne singing the title song *mmmm.)
Eyerish
(1,495 posts)Other ones that year:
Annie Hall
Saturday night Fever
Close encounters of the Third Kind
Smokey and the Bandit
Some pretty good stuff came out that year...including Moi
Soylent Brice
(8,308 posts)Which is super cool for a few reasons:
1. Its my favorite SW movie
2. My sisters and I were all each born on a year that each movie of the original trilogy was released>>
Older sister-1977
Me-1980
Younger sister-1983
I always thought that was pretty cool.
sinkingfeeling
(51,498 posts)fizzgig
(24,146 posts)i still bawl at the end of it.
second would be evil dead.
Mendocino
(7,532 posts)Paths of Glory
Bridge on the River Kwai
12 Angry Men
Old Troop
(1,991 posts)Every one is now considered a classic.
Denninmi
(6,581 posts)I haven't heard of many of them, and have seen even fewer.
If the best 1965 had to offer was 'The Sound of Music', a handful of war movies, and 'That Darned Cat', I'd rather keep on movin'.
dogknob
(2,431 posts)There was:
Alphaville
Cat Ballou
Doctor Zhivago
Juliet of the Spirits
...and Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!
csziggy
(34,140 posts)At least in the top ranks. So I will have to go with The Importance of Being Earnest since I love the play and Michael Redgrave was wonderful in that version.
My second favorite would have to be The Prisoner of Zenda, with Stewart Granger and DEborah Kerr.
Curmudgeoness
(18,219 posts)1953 was a pretty lousy year for movies---I only knew 6 of the top 10 and had to go to "more" to find one. Although if you like sappy, Shane was in the top 10.
A few that I did not know sounded interesting though.
And one of my all time favs is your The African Queen!
shanti
(21,675 posts)i had to look it up, and would have to say "the land of the pharaohs", with joan collins. i have always enjoyed that movie, and it's hard to find on the telly!
on edit: that would be 1955!
cherokeeprogressive
(24,853 posts)1.
One Hundred and One Dalmatians *
Walt Disney Productions
Rod Taylor, Betty Lou Gerson, Cate Bauer (voices)
$60,679,097
2.
West Side Story
United Artists
Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Rita Moreno
$43,656,822
3.
El Cid
Allied Artists
Charlton Heston and Sophia Loren
$26,620,000
4.
The Parent Trap*
Walt Disney Productions
Hayley Mills, Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith
$25,150,385
5.
King of Kings
MGM
Jeffrey Hunter
$25,000,000
6.
La Dolce Vita*
Astor/AIP
Marcello Mastroianni and Anita Ekberg
$19,516,000
7.
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Paramount
Audrey Hepburn and George Peppard
$14,000,000
8.
The Guns of Navarone
Columbia
Gregory Peck, Anthony Quinn, David Niven
$13,000,000
9.
Splendor in the Grass
Warner Bros.
Natalie Wood and Warren Beatty
$11,426,000
10.
Blue Hawaii
Paramount
Elvis Presley
$10,440,453
11.
Lover Come Back
Universal
Doris Day and Rock Hudson
$8,500,000
12.
The Misfits
MGM
Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, Montgomery Clift
$4,100,000
kentauros
(29,414 posts)A great British science-fiction film:
But I also like Yojimbo, from the same year:
sakabatou
(42,204 posts)murielm99
(30,785 posts)The Treasure of the Sierra Madre.
Batches? We don't need no stinking batches!
miyazaki
(2,261 posts)KamaAina
(78,249 posts)the second Pink Panther film.