Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 9. "GOP business as usual". nt
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jobycom Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Dec-19-05 03:39 PM
Response to Original message
11. Politics?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
The Magistrate Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Dec-19-05 03:48 PM
Response to Original message
13. Misprison Of A Felony, Sir
Misprison of Felony
In In re: Rafael Espinoza-Gonzalez, Int. Dec. 3402 (June 1999), the Board found "misprison of a felony" is not an offense relating to obstruction of justice. Pursuant to 18 USC § 4, misprison of a felony is defined as follows:

"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civic or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years or both."

Elements of the crime of misprison of a felony are that the principal committed and completed the felony alleged and that the defendant, having full knowledge of that fact, failed to notify that authority and took an affirmative step to conceal the crime.