Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] That is unacceptable because the executive branch of government is making law but law-making is reserved for the legislative branches of our governments.

The current case in Washington DC illustrates how a citizens RKBA can be thwarted by government.
QUOTE
Background
11. The District of Columbia Code, Title 7, Human Health Care and Safety, Subtitle J, Public Safety, Chapter 25, Firearms Control, prohibits possession of pistols, even in the home, and requires registered firearms in the home to be disabled. Section 7-2502.01(a) provides in part that “no person or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” However, § 7-2502.02(a) provides: “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a: . . . (4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976 . . . .” “‘Pistol’ means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand.” §