Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] result of an accident or unforeseeable medical emergency
occurring before the election, may apply to the director of
the board of elections of the county where the elector is a
qualified elector to vote in the election by absent voter's
ballot. This application shall be made in writing and shall
be delivered to the director not later than three p.m. on the
day of the election.

R.C. § 3509.08 (B)(1) goes on to say "...the director shall arrange for the delivery of an
absent voter's ballot to the applicant, and for its return to the office of the board, by two
employees..." Furthermore, R.C. § 3509.05 (A) states, "...envelopes containing marked
absent voter's ballots, shall be delivered to the director not later than the close of the polls
on the day of an election."

In previous years, Board employee Kelly Mettler was responsible for the processing and
delivery of hospital ballots. This year, Ms. Mettler was assigned by Ms. Hicks-Hudson to
work at the Board of Elections' polling site, located on the first floor of their office
building.