Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] At that point in time all of the county clerks denied the applications, “but in order to eliminate any uncertainty as to whether the then existing marriage statutes authorized marriage between two persons of the same sex, legislation was introduced in 1977 at the request of the County Clerks’ Association of California to amend to clarify that the applicable California statutes authorized marriage only between a man and a woman.” (Id. at p. 795.) The 1977 bill was enacted into law, and as a result the relevant statutory provision — now embodied in Family Code section 300 — declared in relevant part that “arriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . .” The intent of this statute clearly was to limit marriages that lawfully could be performed in California to marriages of opposite﷓sex couples. (43 Cal.4th at p. 795.)