PFAW Foundation calls for investigations of illegal White House wiretapping program
[…] The laws on our books prohibiting domestic eavesdropping without warrants leave little room for legal ambiguity. The 1978 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) prohibits warrantless searches and states: "A person is guilty of an offense," … "if he intentionally . . . engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute." 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1). The FISA law also explicitly considered the use of warrants in wartime in 50 U.S.C. Section 1811 which states that "during time of war"... "the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this title to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen days following a declaration of war by the Congress." Even with a broad, generous analysis that the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF) is akin to an authorization of war, the administration admittedly exceeded the statutory prohibition of fifteen days.